Johnsen v. Honeywell Int'l Inc.
[…] Indeed, in his response to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiff does not address Defendant's argument that the complaint fails to allege facts demonstrating that Plaintiff purchased the humidifiers for any purpose other than to humidify his home. Therefore, the Court will dismiss Plaintiff's claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.

C. Failure of Essential Purpose

Plaintiff next claims that the limited remedies failed of their essential purpose pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-719(2), which provides that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this chapter." Plaintiff maintains that the limitation on the duration of the warranties was unconscionable because the humidifiers were defective at the time Plaintiff acquired them.