Johnny S. v. Pojoaque Valley Sch. Dist.
[…] Johnny was transported to the hospital where he received medical treatment and twelve staples in the back of his head. At the time of the incident, there was no education assistant in the room with Johnny or adult supervision within arm's length reach. Additionally, Johnny was not wearing his helmet and was not harnessed in his wheelchair. [Id. at 7-8] After the October 24, 2011 fall, Johnny missed approximately six weeks of school.

Plaintiff's Complaint raises three causes of action: (1) violation of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, § 41-4-6, which waives the state's sovereign immunity for "damages resulting in bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings" against all Defendants; (2) violation of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) and the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12101 against the school district; and (3) deprivation of due process of law in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against all