Johnny S. v. Pojoaque Valley Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. at 681. III. DISCUSSION

A. New Mexico Tort Claims Act

The New Mexico Tort Claims Act "grants all government entities and their employees general immunity from actions in tort, but waives that immunity in certain specified circumstances." Upton v. Clovis Mun. Sch., 141 P.3d 1259, 1261 (N.M 2006). Section 41-4-6 waives the state's sovereign immunity for "damages resulting in bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings."

1. Notice

"The Tort Claims Act requires a tort victim to give a written notice of claim within 90 days after an occurrence giving rise to the claim as a condition precedent to an action under that Act." Godwin v. Mem'l Med.