Johnny S. v. Pojoaque Valley Sch. Dist.
[…] 1. Notice

"The Tort Claims Act requires a tort victim to give a written notice of claim within 90 days after an occurrence giving rise to the claim as a condition precedent to an action under that Act." Godwin v. Mem'l Med. Ctr., 25 P.3d 273, 280 (N.M. App. 2001); see NMSA 1978, § 41-4-16 ("Every person who claims damages from the state or any local public body under the Tort Claims Act shall cause to be presented to . . . the superintendent of the school district for claims against the school district . . . within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act, a written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury."). "This notice-of-claim requirement operates as a statutory limitations period and failure to file a timely notice of claim is a statutory bar to suit."