Johncharles v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] (ECF No. 8 at 3). Under the deed of trust, MERS held legal title to the interests Plaintiffs granted. (Id. at 4.) MERS had the right to exercise any and all of those interests, including the right to foreclose and sell the Property and to release and cancel the deed of trust. (Id.)

When a "book entry system," like MERS, is the "mortgagee" and "is given the power of sale under the deed of trust, then it has the power of sale." Johnson-Williams v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 3:14-CV-3927-M BH, 2015 WL 4997811, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 19, 2015); see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4) (West 2014) (defining a mortgagee as "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; a book entry system; or if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record."). As a mortgagee, MERS has the "authority to transfer the right to foreclose without producing the original [n]ote or [d]eed of [t]rust." Willeford v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:12-CV-0448-B, 2012 WL 2864499, at *3 (N.D. Tex. July 12, 2012).