John v. Murray City
[…] Norton, 393 F.3d 1186, 1190 n.2 (10th Cir. 2005), the court relies on the elements for a Rehabilitation Act claim as stated by the Tenth Circuit.

Woodman v. Runyon, 132 F.3d 1330, 1340 (10th Cir. 1997) (quoting Gonzagowski v. Widnall, 115 F.3d 744, 747 (10th Cir. 1997)).

See Smith v. Midland Brake, Inc., 180 F.3d 1154, 1170 (10th Cir. 1999) (“When an employer selects among several possible reasonable accommodations, the preferred option is always an accommodation that keeps the employee in his or her existing job if that can reasonably be accomplished.”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203(d)(3)(i)(B) (2017) (explaining that federal agencies should adopt procedures “that the agency must consider providing reassignment to a vacant position as a reasonable accommodation when it determines that no other reasonable accommodation will permit an employee with a disability to perform the essential functions of his or her current position”); 29 C.F.R. Pt. 1630, App. § 1630.2(o) (2016) (“In general, reassignment should be considered only when accommodation within the individual's current position would pose an undue hardship.”).