John T. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Upon the Commissioner's Motion to Reopen this case in August 2019, the Court found the motion moot as the case remained open during the sentence six remand and ordered this case continue given that the administrative proceedings had concluded. The Commissioner subsequently filed its Answer and a supplemental transcript, and the parties filed their respective briefs.

II

42 U.S.C. § 402(x)(1)(A) provides for "limitations on payments to prisoners, certain other inmates of publicly funded institutions, fugitives, probationers, and parolees." The Ticket to Work and Work Incentives Improvement Act of 1999 (Ticket to Work Act) amended Section 402(x)(1)(A) to provide that monthly benefits would be suspended for any month where the individual was convicted of a criminal offense and confined for more than 30 days in a jail, prison, or