John R. O'Brien, P.C. v. Joseph Constr. Co.
[…] This timely appeal followed.

¶ 14 ANALYSIS

¶ 15 On appeal, plaintiff asserts the trial court erred in finding plaintiff failed to establish a prima facie case for breach of contract and account stated. Defendant did not respond to this appeal. Although we are without an appellee brief, we are nonetheless able to consider the appeal under the standards enunciated in First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128 (1976).

¶ 16 Section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2012) governs motions for a directed verdict in non-jury cases. It provides that "[i]n all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered. If the

ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2012).

¶ 17 Where, as here, the trial court granted a directed finding in favor of the defendant, a reviewing court must determine whether the trial court erred in deciding that the plaintiff failed to present a prima facie case. Kokinis v.