John Q. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Tr. 530. See Mongeur, 722 F.2d at 1039 (holding that a report by an examining medical provider can constitute substantial evidence).

The Commissioner's regulations in effect at the time of the ALJ's June 27, 2018 decision require that the ALJ develop the record further only if the evidence she already has is insufficient to make a decision; and it is the ALJ who makes that insufficiency determination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(1) ("If any of the evidence in your case record, including any medical opinions, is inconsistent, we will consider the relevant evidence and see if we can determine whether you are disabled based on the evidence we have"). Thus, recontacting a medical source is only required if the evidence is inadequate for the Commissioner to determine that a claimant is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e). That is not the case here.