John M. O. v. Heather S.
[…] Heather has failed to show otherwise. Although Heather states she "has denied on the record that the court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction [sic]" and provides in her brief a list of cases concluding subject matter jurisdiction was lacking, she has failed to offer a coherent argument for her claim that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. 30 ¶ 65 Heather notes that she brought her motion to reconsider the October 18, 2012 order pursuant to section 2-1203 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. Section 2-1203 provides: "[A]ny party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2006). The purpose of a motion to reconsider is to bring to the court's attention newly discovered evidence, changes in the law, or errors in the court's previous application of existing law." Cable America, Inc. v. Pace Electronics, Inc. , 396 Ill.