John Hancock Life Insurance Company v. Cooley
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/12-1006 (providing that certain retirement plans, including individual retirement accounts and individual retirement annuities, are "conclusively presumed to be spendthrift trust[s]"); In re Estate of Davis, 215 Ill. App.3d 998, 589 N.E.2d 154 (Ill.App. 2nd Dist. 1992); First National Bank of Blue Island v. Philp's Estate, 106 Ill. App.3d 360, 361, 436 N.E.2d 15, 16, 62 Ill.Dec. 433, 434 (Ill.App. 1st Dist. 1982); both cases citing 26 U.S.C. § 408(a) (providing that "the term `individual retirement account' means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries.")

In In re Estate of Davis, the issue in dispute involved the proceeds of a decedent's individual retirement account. Davis, 589 N.E.2d at 156. The proceeds of the IRA were claimed by the decedent's ex-spouse. Id.