John Hancock Life Ins. Co. v. Ufer
[…] LEXIS 24687 at *1. The court adopted, for the purpose of its opinion, the plaintiffs' contention "the proper legal standard in this case is the common law of Ohio governing analysis of conditions precedent to the enforceability of an insurance contract." Id. at *11 n.3. The court, however, proceeded to discuss the plaintiff's "obligation to update his answers in the insurance application" in the context of the requirements set forth in O.R.C. § 3911.06, which provides "[n]o answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon," unless the insurer carries the burden of proof on five listed elements. Id. at *13-17. While the court uses the term "condition precedent" to describe the plaintiff's obligation to update his responses, the court did not cite to or discuss any Ohio case law concerning conditions precedent.