Doe v. State
[…] See Va. Code Ann. §§ 16.1-284; 16.1-296(I).

Doe cites to In re: Alexander, 16 Md. App. 416, 420 (1972) for the proposition that "a finding of delinquency in a juvenile court should not be equated in any way with a conviction for crime." The full sentence from that case is: "We hold that it was the plain legislative intent that a finding of delinquency in a juvenile court should not be equated in any way with a conviction for crime." Id. The legislative intent to which this Court was referring concerns Article 26, § 70-21, which was recodified as § 3-8A-23 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. See Md. Code (2006, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-8A-23 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). That provision states that "[a]n adjudication of a child pursuant to this subtitle is not a criminal conviction for any purpose and does not impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily imposed by a criminal conviction." CJP § 3-8A-23(a)(1) (emphasis added).