Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] See Festa, 369 Mass. at 429-430; Portillo, 462 Mass. at 328. That concern is not applicable here because there is no claim regarding the hearing examiner's understanding of the court records. See Esteves, supra at 345. Moreover, the plaintiff was sufficiently capable of comprehending the court records without a certified translation and had ample opportunity to translate them prior to the hearing.

4. Language interpreter. Finally, the hearing examiner acted well within his discretion regarding the first and second interpreters. General Laws c. 221C, § 5(d), inserted by St. 1986, c. 627, § 2, expressly permits a judge to remove an interpreter for "being unable to interpret adequately, including where the interpreter self-reports such inability." Here, the first interpreter voluntarily acknowledged her own inability to accurately translate the court records and thus, the hearing examiner acted with good cause.

The hearing examiner also acted impartially with regard to the second interpreter.