Doe v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] Brenner) orally modified the Provision to state that Doe merely needed to show the full report to Dr. Seaberg in person. For purposes of this appeal, we accept the evidence favorable to Doe, Golden Eagle, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at pp. 412-413, and assume Dr. Brenner in fact consented to the alleged oral modification of the Full Report Provision.

Under Civil Code section 1698, "[a] contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties." (Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (b).) However, any such modification must be "supported by new consideration." (Id., § 1698, subd. (c).) Here, all parties agree the University received no new consideration for the alleged oral modification. On this basis, we conclude that, even assuming Dr.