Doe v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] We address Doe's waiver argument first.

"The parties may, by their words or conduct, waive the enforcement of a contract provision if the evidence shows that was their intent." (Wind Dancer Production Group v. Walt Disney Pictures (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 56, 80.) Further, unlike an oral modification to a written contract, a waiver of a contract provision may be effectuated without consideration to the waiving party. (Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (d) ["[n]othing in [Civ. Code, § 1698] precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning . . . waiver of a provision of a written contract"]; see Bennett v. Farmers Ins. Co. (Or. 2001) 332 Or. 138, 156 ["Unlike a modification of a contract, waiver can be accomplished unilaterally, and it need not be supported by consideration."].)