Doe v. Pierce Cnty.
[…] Under her interpretation, she argues that the PCC provision allowing a records officer to notify third parties without identifying an exemption violates RCW 42.56.540 and former RCW 42.56.520(2). Zink also asserts that she created a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the PCSD acted in good faith because it was aware that in other jurisdictions, offenders had obtained injunctions to bar the release of records. These arguments fail.

Zink also briefly claims that RCW 42.56.240(8) barred the County from disclosing her information in the notification letters. We disagree. RCW 42.56.240(8) exempts from public inspection and copying "[i]nformation submitted to the statewide unified sex offender notification and registration program under RCW 36.28A.040(6) by a person for the purpose of receiving notification regarding a registered sex offender." (Emphasis added.) This statute clearly does not apply to Zink's PRA request to the County.

RCW 42.56.540 gives an agency the "option" of notifying third persons named in a record unless notice is required by law, in which case there is no "option."