Doe v. Pierce Cnty.
[…] CP at 2307.

When interpreting a statute, we look to its plain meaning; but if the plain meaning is ambiguous-susceptible "'to more than one reasonable interpretation'"-we "'resort to statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case law'" to determine legislative intent. Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 762, 317 P.3d 1003 (2014) (quoting City of Seattle v. Winebrenner, 167 Wn.2d 451, 456, 219 P.3d 686 (2008); Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 373, 173 P.3d 228 (2007)).

The personal information exemption, RCW 42.56.230(7)(a), exempts from public inspection and copying "[a]ny record used to prove identity, age, residential address, social security number, or other personal information required to apply for a driver's license or identicard." No case has interpreted this subsection.