Doe v. Pierce Cnty.
[…] Related to Does L-O's and D's lawsuits, Zink also argues that court-ordered juvenile SSODA evaluations are not confidential because they are part of the official court file. We reject Zink's arguments and follow State v. A.G.S., 182 Wn.2d 273, 340 P.3d 830 (2014).

It is well settled that ch. 13.50 RCW is an "other statute" exemption to the PRA that bars the release of juvenile justice and care records. See Wright, 176 Wn.App. at 597. At the time of Zink's request, former RCW 13.50.010 (2013) defined the official juvenile court file as "the legal file of the juvenile court containing the petition or information, motions, memorandums, briefs, findings of the court, and court orders." Former RCW 13.50.010(1)(b). "'Records'" were the "official juvenile court file, the social file, and records of any other juvenile justice or care agency in the case," and "'[s]ocial file'" was the "juvenile court file containing the records and reports of the probation counselor." Former RCW 13.50.010(1)(c)-(d) (2014).

In Wright, we held that the PRA did not apply to a request for a recorded interview because the interview was a record maintained in a juvenile's social file and was thus governed by ch. 13.50 RCW. 176 Wn.App. at 597-98; see also Anderson v.