Doe v. Pierce Cnty.
[…] Laws of 2008, ch. 200, § 5. This act included a legislative finding that enhanced driver's licenses and identicards were not intended to "facilitate the profiling and tracking of individuals." Laws of 2008, ch. 200, § 1(2). Further, the final bill report explained that at the time, there were no laws restricting a nongovernmental entity from using personal information "gained through" an enhanced driver's license or identicard. H.B. Rep. on Substitute H.B. 2729, at 2, 60th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2008).

As enacted, the personal information exemption, RCW 42.56.230(7)(a), created an exemption for "[d]ocuments and related materials and scanned images of documents and related materials used to prove . . . personal information required to apply for a driver's license or identicard." Laws of 2008, ch. 200, § 5.