Doe v. Pierce Cnty.
[…] In response to summary judgment, Zink bears the burden of showing that there was a genuine issue of material fact or that summary judgment is inappropriate as a matter of law. Ranger Ins. Co. v. Pierce County, 164 Wn.2d 545, 552, 192 P.3d 886 (2008). Rather than pointing to evidence that she believes the superior court overlooked when it ruled that there was no genuine issue of material fact that examination was clearly not in the public's interest, Zink relies upon a statement of purpose under the CPA, former RCW 4.24.550. That statement of purpose says, "[T]he penal and mental health components of our justice system are largely hidden from public view and that lack of information from either may result in failure of both systems to meet this paramount concern of public safety." Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 116.

But the statement of purpose to the CPA, former RCW 4.24.550, shows no more than that the purpose of the CPA was to increase awareness of penal and mental health components of the justice system.