Doe v. Marion Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Doe's constitutional rights and Marion ISD was negligent in its supervision, training, and retention of Kelso. (Am. Compl. [#26] at ¶¶ 22-24.) As none of Plaintiff's claims falls under the Act's limited waiver with respect to the operation or use of a motor vehicle, Plaintiff's negligence claims against Marion ISD and Connor, in his official capacity, are also barred on immunity grounds.

Finally, the Texas Education Code bars Plaintiff's tort claims against Connor in his individual capacity. See Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0511(a) ("A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students."). The Texas Supreme Court has limited section 22.051's negligence exception to immunity to situations involving "negligent discipline." Hopkins v. Spring Indep. Sch. Dist., 736 S.W.2d 617, 619 (Tex. 1987).