John B v. Talia K
[…] Significant, the Florida Court (Hon. Gisela Laurent) on September 29, 2021 both confirmed that it has not relinquished jurisdiction and that its determination has not been vacated, stayed, or modified. Further the Florida Court after addressing the Petitioner-Parents’ ex parte application, expressly dispensed with any notice requirement to the Respondent-Cousins, and issued the Florida Order that Petitioner-Parents now seek to register. Respondent-Cousins object to this lack of notice by the Florida Court. Under Domestic Relation Law § 75-g (1)(d), notice may be "prescribed by the law of the state in which service is made." More important, the Florida Court did not require notice to the Respondent-Cousins, because the Florida Order (as an order confirming the adoption of Javonni by the Petitioner-Parents) is not governed by the UCCJEA. Again this Court is not empowered to act in appellate role, nor can it arrogate