John Allan Love Charitable Foundation v. U.S.
[…] The Trust assets were not distributed to the settlor's probate estate; instead, they were distributed directly to the Foundation and to other charities even though the settlor's attempted disposition of the Trust assets had failed.

The Trust's distributions to charities other than the Foundation were made at the direction of the Foundation.

Because of these distributions, the Trust claimed charitable contribution deductions of $88,691, $102,456, and $29,252 for 1975, 1976, and 1977, respectively. These deductions were claimed under the authority of I.R.C. § 642(c)(1), which provides in relevant part:

For a complete listing of these distributions, see 540 F. Supp. at 241-42.

In the case of an estate or trust . . ., there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing its taxable income (in lieu of the deduction allowed by section 170(a), relating to deduction for charitable, etc., contributions and gifts) any amount of the gross income . . . which pursuant to the terms of the governing instrument is, during the taxable year, paid for a purpose specified in section 170(c) . . . . (Emphasis added.)

The parties are agreed that the "governing instrument" in this case is the Trust instrument, as amended.