Joglo Realties, Inc. v. Marionovsky
[…] The court finds that defendant has made a prima facie showing that this action involves public petition and participation. First, there is no dispute that plaintiffs are "public applicant[s] or permittee[s]" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [b]). Second, the statements made by defendant which are challenged by plaintiffs were part of a "communication," namely, "any statement, claim, allegation in a proceeding, decision, protest, writing, argument, contention or other expression" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [c]). As noted above, the complaint alleges several statements or "communications" made by defendant regarding plaintiffs' property and their alleged misuse of the Permit.