Joglo Realties, Inc. v. Marionovsky
[…] "Courts have held that for an action to be deemed a SLAPP action, the communication by the defendant to which the plaintiff objects must have directly challenged or commented on an application or permission" (Madison Park Dev. Assoc., LLC, 2014 NY Slip Op 32932 [U], *7 [Sup Ct, NY County 2014], citing Guerrero v Carva, 10 AD3d 105, 117 [2004]).

"Related provisions passed in the same bill include Civil Rights Law § 70-a" (Southampton Day Camp Realty, LLC, 118 AD3d at 977-978). Specifically, "Civil Rights Law § 70-a provides a cause of action for alleged victims of SLAPP suits, which allows '[a] defendant in an action involving public petition and participation . . . [to] maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action'" (Silvercorp Metals Inc. v Anthion Mgt. LLC, 36 Misc 3d 660, 665 [Sup Ct, NY County 2012], quoting Civil Rights Law § 70-a [1] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).