Joffer v. Cargill, Incorporated
[…] Another example from the South Dakota Supreme Court about immunity under SDCL 21-10-2 is:

Next, turning to the nuisance cause of action against the City, we must determine if the trial court erred in ruling that an action for nuisance could not be maintained. Hedel-Ostrowski claims that placing a swing that had a weight limitation in the park, without also conspicuously posting a warning about the weight restriction, created a public nuisance and meets the definition of nuisance in SDCL 21-10-1. The statute provides in relevant part:
A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either:
(1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others[.] Id.
The trial court found that the facts as alleged do not give rise to a nuisance claim because the City maintained the swing under statutory authority. South Dakota law specifically exempts statutorily authorized actions or maintenance from being considered a nuisance.