Joe v. Capital Link Mgmt.
[…] Alternatively, Defendant cites to caselaw indicating a meaningful disclosure requires only that it disclose its identity in communications with Plaintiff. [Doc. 23-1 at 7-8].

Section 1692c(b) generally prohibits debt collectors from communicating with third parties in connection with the collection of any debt absent permission from the consumer and other limited, specific situations. 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). There is one exception, however. Section 1692b is titled “Acquisition of Location Information.” As stated above, Section 1692d(6) begins by noting an exception “as provided in section 1692b of this title.” That section, in relevant part, states that “[a]ny debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall . . . identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer ” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1). Section 1692b further prohibits a debt collector from notifying a third party that the consumer owes a debt or calling repeatedly after being told that the consumer is not available at the called telephone number. Id. § 1692b(2)-(3).