Joe Hand Promotions Inc. v. Piacente
[…] Gutierrez, 544 F.Supp.2d 1179, (D. Colo. 2008) (rejecting plaintiff's request for $100,000 and awarding $5,000 in statutory damages and $15,000 in enhanced damages in order to deter future illegal conduct where no aggravating factors exist).

Plaintiff also seeks damages for its conversion claim in the amount of $110,900. In the Motion, Plaintiff seeks $900, which is the amount Defendants would have been required to pay had they licensed the Program from Plaintiff. See Plaintiff's Aff. ¶ 8. This amount of damages for conversion is appropriate under California Civil Code section 3336. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3336 ("The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: First --The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted.").

Plaintiff's counsel's supplemental Declaration, however, amends the Plaintiff's damages request and seeks an additional $110,000 for a total of $110,900 on the conversion claim. See Riley Supp.