Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Acord
[…] Plaintiff has also pleaded sufficient facts that, on their face, demonstrate the Defendant's alleged use of the Program at his commercial establishment did not constitute fair use under 17 U.S.C. § 107. Therefore, Plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to create a plausible basis for the claim that Defendant Glen Acord violated 17 U.S.C. § 106 by allegedly showing the Program at Defendant's commercial establishment without Plaintiff's authorization.

Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant Glen Acord violated 17 U.S.C. § 501 by showing the Program at Acord's Pizza Sub & Pub without authorization from the Plaintiff. (Id. ¶32). Title 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) provides, "Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided in sections 106 through 122 . . . is an infringer of the copyright." The foregoing facts pleaded in regards to Defendant Glen Acord's alleged violation of 17 U.S.C. § 106 also provide a plausible basis for the Plaintiff's allegation that Defendant Glen Acord's alleged unauthorized showing of the Program at his commercial establishment violated 17 U.S.C. § 501.