Jobe v. Alliance Collection Serv.
[…] Second, contrary to Defendant's assertion that the TILA is a consumer protection statute "just like" the FDCPA, there are distinct policy differences in the TILA and the FDCPA that support their dichotomous treatment. Violations of the TILA, on one hand, turn directly on the factual circumstances of entering into the loan and allow, in some circumstances, for a plaintiff to dissolve the transaction, while violations of the FDCPA do not in any way implicate the consummation of the loan transaction. See Plant, 589 F. 2d at 1362 (quoting 15 U.S.C.A. § 1601) ("the purpose of the act is to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him"); Brown v. Morris, 243 F. App'x 31, 34 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting Peter v. GC Servs. L.P., 310 F.3d 344, 351-52 (5th Cir. 2002) ("the purpose of the [FDCPA] was 'to protect consumers from a host of unfair, harassing, and deceptive debt collection practices...'"); Taylor v.