Workers' Compensation Appeals Board State Of California
[…] (Id.) However, as in Camper and section 5950, there is no specific mention of "service" in section 4610.6(h). Thus, the issue presented is whether the "mailing" of the written IMR determination to the employee or employer is equivalent to and means service by mail, or if "mailing" is an act or occurrence other than service. (See Camper, supra, 3 Cal.4th at pp. 684-685.)

         We previously addressed this issue in Messele v. Pitco Foods, Inc. (2011) 76 Cal.Comp.Cases 956 (Appeals Board en banc) in relation to section 4062.2(b) and the selection of an agreed medical examiner (AME).

Labor Code section 4062.2(b) provides that the procedure for selecting an AME commences with either party "making a written request naming at least one proposed physician to be the evaluator." If that written request is not served on the other party in some manner, the AME selection process cannot commence. In the strictest, most literal sense, Labor Code section 4062.2(b) does not specifically require "service" of the first written AME proposal.