J.N. v. Or. Dep't of Educ.
[…] See ORS 343.161(4)(a)(C), (2). The law expressly allows school districts to "provide an abbreviated school day program" to a student if certain circumstances are met. Id. § 343.161(3). And, if a student is placed on an abbreviated school day program, then each term the school district must, provide notice to the student's parent, obtain a signed acknowledgment form from the parent, and include in the student's IEP a written statement explaining the reasons for the abbreviated school day program. Id. § 343.161(4).

An "abbreviated school day program" is "any school day during which a student receives instruction or educational services for fewer hours than other students who are in the same grade within the same school." ORS 343.161(1)(a).

II. Motion for Class Certification

Plaintiffs move to certify a proposed class of: