J&N Koets, Inc. v. Redmond
[…] Id.

In this case, it is undisputed that the insurance agreement includes a one-year limitation period on all lawsuits against Auto-Owners: "We may not be sued unless there is full compliance with all the terms of this policy. Suit must be brought within one year after the loss or damage occurs." However, in light of our ruling in Randolph, 229 Mich App at 106-107, this provision is void because it does not provide for tolling while the insurance claim is being investigated as required by MCL 500.2833(1)(q). That statute provides as follows:

(1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions:


* * *
(q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.
If an insurance policy either lacks or is incompatible with the required provisions set forth in MCL 500.2833(1)(q), this Court has held that the statutorily required one-year limitation period applies.