JML Med., Inc. v. Silver
[…] There is, however, no basis in the record to conclude that his failure to do so was knowing. Silver, who had access to the same facts, did not raise the issue at the time of the arbitration or during the initial appeal, having apparently also forgotten the incident. It can hardly be surprising that neither Vogelson nor Silver recalled the events at issue, which occurred in the late 1980s, more than twenty years before the arbitration in this case. Consequently, there is no presumption that Vogelson acted with "evident partiality" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(e).

The relationship between Vogelson and Silver, based upon a twenty-year-old incident, was not "a financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding" within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12(a)(1).