JM v. YM
[…] In addition, the children would be returning to a familiar place and would have the support of paternal grandparents in Georgia. Thus, because relocation was in the best interests of the children, joint physical custody was only possible if Mother also moved to Georgia.

Mother also contends that she is entitled prima facie to an award of custody because she has had de facto custody of the children. In this case, there was no determination that Mother had de facto custody and Mother did not argue below that she had de facto custody.

HRS § 571-46(2) provides:

Custody may be awarded to persons other than the father or mother whenever the award serves the best interest of the child. Any person who has had de facto custody of the child in a stable and wholesome home and is fit and proper person shall be entitled prima facie to an award of custody.

Therefore, substantial evidence supports the family court's determinations and the family court did not abuse its discretion regarding the physical custody award.

F. Alleged abuse.

Mother contends that relocation to Georgia is not in the best interests of the children because Father has a history of abuse towards Mother and one incident of abuse towards one of the children.

In this case, both Father and Mother have a history of alleged family violence directed at each other. Mother also testified to one incident of alleged family violence by Father that was directed at one of their children.

Mother does not contend under HRS § 571(a)(9) that there should have been a rebuttable presumption that it would be detrimental for the children to be placed in Father's custody due to his alleged abuse. Indeed, as noted, there is evidence of alleged physical altercations by both Father and Mother. Rather, Mother contends under HRS § 571-46(b) that the family court erred in its determination that it was in the best interests of the children to relocate with Father.

HRS § 571-46(b) provides a non-exhaustive list of factors for the court to consider when determining the best interests of the child. The issue of family violence was presented in testimony by both Mother and Father and also considered by the CE. For example, one stated focus of the CE's Report was to evaluate alleged child abuse by Father.