J.M. v. Miller Creek Sch. Dist.
[…] Subdivision (1)(E) of section 1415(k) provides that within 10 school days of “any decision to change the placement of a child with a disability because of a violation of a code of student conduct,” a local educational agency (“LEA”) like the District must hold a meeting with relevant IEP team members to determine if that conduct was a manifestation of the child's disability. An LEA may not discipline a child for behavior that the LEA finds is a manifestation of the student's disability and must, absent specific circumstances, return the child to his or her last educational setting. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k).

A local educational agency is “almost always the same, for practical purposes, as a school district.” Emma C. v. Torlakson, 621 F.Supp.3d 982, 987 n.1 (N.D. Cal. 2018); see also 20 U.S.C. § 7801(30)(A) (“The term ‘local educational agency' means a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or of or for a combination of school districts or counties that is recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its public elementary schools or secondary schools.”).

The ALJ held that section 1415(k) was not triggered in this case, and therefore was not violated by the District, because neither the District nor Anova expelled or suspended J.M. for disciplinary reasons.