J.L. Terrel's v. Sherwin-Williams Auto. Finishes Corp.
[…] Since the Plaintiffs have failed to allege the third element of attempted monopolization there is no need to consider whether Plaintiffs sufficiently pled the first two elements of the claim.

Section Three of the Clayton Act

The Clayton Act is generally regarded as imposing tighter restraints on exclusive dealing agreements than section 1 of the Sherman Act. See Balaco, Inc. v. Upjohn Co., Civ. A. No. 92-0113, 1992 WL 131150, at *2 (E.D. Pa. June 3, 1992).

Plaintiff also alleges a violation of section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14. Section 3 of the Clayton Act makes it unlawful "for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce to make tie-in sales or enter exclusive-dealing arrangements, where the effect may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce." Gulf Oil Corp. v. Copp Paving Co., Inc., 419 U.S. 186, 194 n. 9 (1974) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 14) (internal quotations omitted). To state a claim under section 3 of the Clayton Act, Plaintiffs must first allege the existence of an exclusive dealing contract. Balaco, Inc. v. Upjohn Co., Civ.