J.K.A. v. State
[…] § 51.03. Delinquent Conduct; . . .

(a) Delinquent conduct is:

(1) conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail;

(2) conduct that violates a reasonable and lawful order of a juvenile court entered under Section 54.04 or 54.05 of this code . . . or

(3) conduct that violates the laws of this state prohibiting driving while intoxicated or under the influence. . . .

Id. § 51.03(a).

"A child may be found to have engaged in delinquent conduct . . . only after an adjudication hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section." Id. § 54.03(a) "At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian at litem: (1) the allegations made against the child; (2) the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding; (3) the child's privilege against self-incrimination; (4) the child's right to trial and to confrontation of witnesses; (5) the child's right to representation by an attorney . . .; and (6) the child's right to trial by jury." Id. § 54.03(b). "Trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived. . . ." Id. § 54.03(c).