JK Transports, Inc. v. McGill (In re McGill)
[…] Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment and Memorandum in Support Thereof , at 18. Plaintiff changed its position at trial, however, and now cites to American Family Mutual Insurance Co. v. Barriga , 418 P.3d 1181 (Colo. 2018) in support of its argument that it should be awarded actual damages under the CPWA, in addition to treble damages the civil theft statute. In Barriga , the Colorado Supreme Court analyzed Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116, which defines a statutory claim for unreasonable delay or denial of insurance benefits. It provides that a claimant "whose claim for payment of [insurance] benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1). One of the questions raised in the Barriga case was whether a plaintiff whose insurance benefits had been denied by an insurance company could bring both an action for breach of contract to recover the unpaid benefit and a claim for double damages under § 10-3-1116(1). If successful on both claims, that plaintiff would, in effect, recover triple damages—the denied benefit plus two times the covered benefit. The Barriga court held that a plaintiff could indeed bring both claims. It noted that nothing in the wording of § 10-3-1116 precluded a breach of contract claim or required that a double damages award be reduced by amounts recovered under a breach of contract claim. Instead, the court focused on language in the statute that states that "[t]he action authorized in [ § 10-3-1116(1) ] is in addition to, and does not limit or affect, other actions available by statute or common law, now or in the future." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(4). The court concluded that allowing recovery under both claims did not amount to a double recovery because "a claim for breach of contract and a claim for unreasonable delay or denial of insurance benefits rely on two different sets of facts."