J&K Deli v. United States
[…] In determining a food store's eligibility to participate in SNAP, FNS analyzes, inter alia, whether the store qualifies as a "retail food store." A retail food store is

an establishment, house-to-house trade route, or online entity that sells food for home preparation and consumption and—
(A) offers for sale, on a continuous basis, a variety of at least 7 foods in each of the 4 categories of staple foods specified in subsection (q)(1), including perishable foods in at least 3 of the categories; or
(B) has over 50 percent of the total sales of the establishment or route in staple foods[.]
7 U.S.C. § 2012(o)(1)(A)-(B). To make the determination, FNS relies on information obtained by "visual inspection, sales records, purchase records, counting of stockkeeping units, or other inventory or accounting recordkeeping methods that are customary or reasonable in the retail food industry." Id. at § 2012(o)(1)(B); 7 C.F.R. § 278.1(b)(1)(i)(B).

"Staple foods" is defined as "food in the following categories: (A) Meat, poultry, or fish[;] (B) Bread or cereals[;] (C) Vegetables or fruits[; and,] (D) Dairy products. 7 U.S.C. § 2012(q)(1); 7 C.F.R. § 271.2. The term does not include "accessory food items, such as coffee, tea, cocoa, carbonated and uncarbonated drinks, candy, condiments, and spices." 7 U.S.C. § 2012(q)(2); 7 C.F.R. § 271.2.

Once approved, SNAP retailers are responsible for maintaining eligibility in the program.