J&K Deli v. United States
[…] If the language is ambiguous, "the intent of Congress or the Agency concerning the disputed language must be resolved through application of various settled rules of construction and interpretation, including analysis of the underlying statute's structure and purpose."
United States v. Moriello, 980 F.3d 924, 934 (4th Cir. 2020) (citations omitted).

Under the Food Nutrition Act, a "retail food store" is defined, in part, as "an establishment . . . that sells food for home preparation and consumption." 7 U.S.C. § 2012(o)(1). The establishment must also either "offer[] for sale, on a continuous basis, a variety of at least 7 foods in each of the 4 categories of staple foods . . . , including perishable foods in at least 3 of the categories"; or have "over 50 percent of the total sales of the establishment . . . in staple foods, as determined by visual inspection, sales records, purchase records, counting of stockkeeping units, or other inventory or accounting recordkeeping methods that are customary or reasonable in the retail food industry." Id. at § 2012(o)(1)(A)-(B). This case turns on the latter of these eligibility criteria. The corresponding definition of a "retail food store" in 7 C.F.R. § 271.2 is nearly identical. The regulatory provision, however, provides more: