J&K Deli v. United States
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's demand for discovery fails. IV. Six-Month Disqualification

Given this conclusion, FNS's decision to temporarily withdraw Harry's Deli's SNAP authorization for a period of six months was not arbitrary or capricious. See Mahmood, 2012 WL 3038638, at *2 (D. Md. Jul. 24, 2012). FNS may impose a period of disqualification "for a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 5 years, upon the first occasion of disqualification." 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(1); see also 7 C.F.R. § 278.6 ("FNS may disqualify any authorized retail food store or authorized wholesale food concern from further participation in the program if the firm fails to comply with the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008, as amended, or [the Act's implementing regulations] . . . . Disqualification shall be for a period of 6 months to 5 years for the firm's first sanction."). Therefore, FNS's temporary disqualification cannot be said to be "unwarranted in law or without justification in fact." Mahmood, 2012 WL 3038638, at *2 (D. Md. Jul. 24, 2012) (quoting Ahmed, 47 F. Supp. 2d at 393 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 1999)).

CONCLUSION