J&J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Mosley
[…] Mosley deprived it of the license fee to which J&J would have been entitled had he obtained a license from J&J. See Compl. ¶ 25. Accordingly, the conversion claim is legally sufficient. C. Damages

While allegations of the complaint must be taken as true in establishing liability, the Plaintiff must prove up damages. See Televideo Sys., Inc. v. Heidenthal, 826 F.2d 915, 917-18 (9th Cir.1992); see generally Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2). J&J requests damages totaling $112,200.

First, J&J seeks $2,200 in damages for the conversion claim. See Mot. at 15. California Civil Code § 3336 provides:

The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:

First - The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and

Second - A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3336. Here, J&J has submitted evidence that the sublicense fee for the program at issue would have been at least $2,200. See Gagliardi Aff. ¶ 8 & Ex. 1 (showing rates). Accordingly, the Court recommends that J&J be awarded the $2,200 in damages that it requests.