J&J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Grayer
[…] Accordingly, an evidentiary hearing to determine damages is unnecessary. See Fauzi v. Royal Hospitality Servs., LLC, 2016 WL 3167080, at *2 (S.D. Miss. June 6, 2016) (explaining that hearing on damages was not required because affidavits filed with the court adequately demonstrated movant's entitlement to damages).

i. Statutory damages in the amount of $9,000 are sufficient and reasonable.

Under the Communications Act, an aggrieved party may be awarded statutory damages for each violation of Section 605 "in the sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). Plaintiff requests the statutory maximum of $10,000 for Defendant's violation. In support of its request for $10,000 in statutory damages, Plaintiff proffers the affidavit of Thomas P. Riley. (See Riley Aff. [#8-1, Ex. A].) According to Mr.