J&J Sports Prods. Inc. v. Gencarelli
[…] Mead Johnson & Co., 534 F.2d 566, 573 (3d Cir. 1976) (explaining that because the request for admission was not denied, it was properly deemed admitted under Rule 36(a) for purposes of a motion for summary judgment), cert, denied. Mead Johnson & Company v. Goodman, 429 U.S. 1038 (1977); Calderone v. Alliance Mortg. Co., No. 10-cv-3539, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47388, at *8-12 (D.N.J. Apr. 29, 2011) (granting summary judgment on admitted facts based on one party's failure to respond to requests for admission).

Under 47 U.S.C. § 553, "[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." Similarly, under 47 U.S.C. § 605: