J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Curiel
[…] No. 1 at 6, ¶(a)), "or" statutory penalties of up to $60,000 for a violation of §553 (Id. at §(c)).

In a case involving similar facts and a similar procedural posture, Judge Griesbach concluded that because the defendant had failed to appear, the plaintiff had appropriately established liability under §605(a) (which has a higher maximum damage provision than §553). J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Sangria's Mexican Grill 2 LLC, 2015 WL 5824900, at *1. This court reaches the same conclusion, and will award damages under §605.

Section 605(e)(3) gives a court discretion to award statutory damages ranging from $1,000 to $10,000 for "each violation," 47 U.S.C. §605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), and enhanced damages of up to $100,000 per violation if the violation was "committed willfully and for the purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain," 47 U.S.C. §605(e)(3)(C)(ii), for a maximum per-violation award of $110,000. Section 553 gives the court discretion to award between $250 and $10,000 in statutory damages for "all violations," 47 U.S.C. §553(c)(3)(A)(ii), and gives the court the ability to impose enhanced damages of up to $50,000