J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Curiel
[…] "A claimant entitled to relief under §605 may elect actual or statutory damages pursuant to § 605(e)(3)(C)(1)." Id. at *2. The plaintiff has elected statutory damages, as well as asking the court to award attorneys' fees and costs. Dkt. No. 1 at 6. Section 605(e)(3) provides that the court has discretion to award statutory damages ranging from $1,000 to $10,000 for "each violation," 47 U.S.C. §605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), and gives the court discretion to impose enhanced damages of up to $100,000 per violation if the violation was "committed willfully and for the purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain," 47 U.S.C. §605(e)(3)(C)(ii). Thus, the court must select an amount of statutory damages between $1,000 and $10,000 for the violation alleged in the complaint, and must decide whether to award enhanced damages, and if so, how much.

Kingvision-Pay Per View v.