J&J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Sandana
[…] While there is no dispute that Defendant was not authorized to display the Program, or that Defendant did display the program, Plaintiff has not adequately demonstrated that Defendant "intercepted" a "radio communication" or a "cable communication."

A. Applicable Statute

Interception or receipt of a "radio communication" is required for each possible violation of Section 605. 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). "The term 'radio communication' or 'communication by radio' means the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds [...]." 47 U.S.C. § 153(40). This is in contrast with the term "wire communication," which means "the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission [...]." 47 U.S.C. § 153(59).

Courts have found that Section 605 exclusively applies to radio communications and satellite communications, but not to cable communications, which are exclusively covered by Section 553. See e.g., Joe Hand Prod. v. Behari, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 37277, *10 (E.D. Cal.