J&J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Sandana
[…] "Credibility determinations, the weighing of the evidence, and the drawing of legitimate inferences from the facts" are not to be decided by the judge. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255.

III. LIABILITY UNDER 47 U.S.C. SECTION 605 OR 47 U.S.C. SECTION 553

Section 605 provides, in relevant part, that it is unlawful for any person, who is not authorized by the sender, to intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of the intercepted communication to any person. 47 U.S.C. § 605(a).

47 U.S.C. § 605(a) identifies other ways to be found liable of violation of Section 605; however, Plaintiff has not addressed these in its motion.

Section 553 states, "No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).

While there is no dispute that Defendant was not authorized to display the Program, or that Defendant did display the program, Plaintiff has not adequately demonstrated that Defendant "intercepted" a "radio communication" or a "cable communication."

A. Applicable Statute