J.J. Andrews, Inc. v. Midland
[…] The Midlands have not sought a dismissal based on the claim that Andrews waived arbitration.

The issues on appeal involve the application of secs. 788.02 and 788.03, Stats., to undisputed facts. That presents a question of law which we review without deference to the trial court. Park Bank-West v. Mueller, 151 Wis.2d 476, 482, 444 N.W.2d 754, 757 (Ct.App. 1989).

The first issue is whether Andrews waived the arbitration clause. The Midlands argue that Andrews waived arbitration when it commenced this lawsuit without requesting arbitration. Section 788.02, Stats., reads:

If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.

Section 788.02, Stats., does not require that a request for arbitration be made before a suit is commenced. The section applies when a lawsuit already has been commenced. Therefore, commencing a lawsuit cannot be considered a waiver of the arbitration clause.