Jinkins v. Jet Credit Union
[…] Appellant's App. p. 141. Further, Jinkins claimed that by filing the complaint, Jet is attempting to "coerce Jinkins to provide evidence against Loudermilk with regard to certain alleged improprieties concerning the management, operations, transactions, business and lending practices of Jet during the time prior to August 2003." Id. at 141-42. Finally, Jinkins argues that the claims alleged in the Third Amended Complaint are "frivolous, unreasonable or groundless," and therefore she is entitled to recover the expense of defending herself pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1.Id.

Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1, the General Recovery Rule, provides in pertinent part:

(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
(c) The award of fees under subsection (b) does not prevent a prevailing party from bringing an action against another party for abuse of process arising in any part on the same facts. However, the prevailing party may not recover the same attorney's fees twice.


"An action for abuse of process requires a finding of misuse or misapplication of process for an end other than that which it was designed to accomplish." Watson v. Auto Adviors, Inc., 822 N.E.2d 1017, 1029 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied (citation omitted).