Jing Jing v. Weyland Tech, Inc.
[…] George, 641 F.3d 560, 563 (3d. Cir. 2011); Santiago v. Warminster Township, 629 F.3d 121, 130 (3d Cir. 2010).

EFC Doc. No. 6, p. 5.

Id. at 1.

Id.

Ms. Jing Jing argues she alleged presenting the security because she alleged she is eligible to have the restrictive legend removed. She argues we should infer compliance with the statute's requirements from her alleged eligibility to have the legend removed.

EFC Doc. No. 16, p. 4.

Id.

A. Ms. Jing Jing does not state a claim for violations of §§ 8-401 and 407.

Under § 8-401(a), "[i]f a certificated security in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer ... the issuer shall register the transfer as requested" as long as various preconditions are met. Ms. Jing Jing possesses a certificated security.