Jimmo v. Sebelius
[…] (explaining that, under the home health benefit, Medicare coverage of skilled services is based on the "unique medical condition of the individual beneficiary"); MBPM, Ch. 7, § 20.3 (prohibiting the use of utilization screens or "rules of thumb" to make coverage decisions); 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) (providing that the determination of whether a skilled service is reasonable and necessary "must be based solely upon the beneficiary's unique condition and individual needs, without regard to whether the illness or injury is acute, chronic, terminal, or expected to last a long time"); 42 C.F.R. § 409.32(c) ("Even if full recovery or medical improvement is not possible, a patient may need skilled services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current capabilities."); Home Health Prospective Payment System Rate Update for Calendar Year 2011, 75 Fed.