Jimmies, Inc. v. PZC
[…] (1)

A finding of aggrievement is necessary for the court to have jurisdiction under § 8-8(b) of the general statutes to entertain an appeal from the actions of a local zoning commission. The plaintiff owns the subject premises and is the applicant involved in the site plan application to the commission. Section 8-8(a)(1) defines an "aggrieved person" as "any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved. In the decision of the board." Jimmies is an "aggrieved person" and an "aggrieved person may take an appeal" to Superior Court (§ 8-8(b)).

(2)

The court will now review the general principles it will apply in reviewing the zoning authority action.

Section 8-3(g) of the General Statutes says that "A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with the requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations," Norwich v. Norwalk Vault Co., 208 Conn. 1, 13 (1988); Kosinstra v. Lawlor, 177 Conn. 420, 426 (1979); Borden v. Planning Zoning Comm., 58 Conn.App. 399, 408 (2000).