Jimmies, Inc. v. PZC
[…] But fairness would require that at the hearing stage the commission should directly reference the regulations it believes are applicable to the application before it and its interpretation of those regulations. See general principle to this effect set forth in Feinson v. Conservation Commission, 180 Conn. 421, 428-29 (1980), also see Parsons v. Bd. Of Zoning Appeals, 140 Conn. 290, 292-95 (1953).

When it comes to actually rendering a decision § 8-3(q) states that "A decision to deny or modify a site plan shall set forth the reasons for such denial or modification." Apparently in reference to this language Fuller again makes two insightful comments. At § 6.3, page 147 he says that: