Jimenez v. State
[…] Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240. Under the penal code, a defendant commits family violence assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to family member. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a), (b)(2). The offense is enhanced if the State also establishes that the victim is a family member, as defined by section 71.003 of the family code, and the defendant has been previously convicted of domestic violence. See id. § 22.01(b)(2); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.003. Section 71.003 of the family code defines "[f]amily" as, among other things, "individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage. . . ." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.003. A person acts intentionally "with respect to . . . a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to . . . cause the result of his conduct." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2003).