Jimenez v. Occidental Fire & Cas. Co. of N.C.
[…] St. Clair v. E. Air Lines, Inc., 302 F.2d 477, 481 (2d Cir. 1962); see also Michalski v. Home Depot, Inc., 225 F.3d 113, 116 (2d Cir. 2000) (“The holding of an intermediate appellate state court is a datum for ascertaining state law which is not to be disregarded by a federal court unless it is convinced by other persuasive data that the highest court of the state would decide otherwise.”).

Cases interpreting a similar provision of the Insurance Law, Section 3216(d)(1)(C), which governs the cancellation of certain health-insurance policies, also hold retroactive cancellation to be permissible. Section 3216 requires certain policies to state that (for quarterly billed policies, for instance) a “grace period of [at least thirty-one] days . . . will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period the policy shall continue in force.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216(d)(1)(C).