Jimenez v. Occidental Fire & Cas. Co. of N.C.
[…] 2. In Any Event, Jimenez's Alternative Theory Fails

Even as a theory of liability (rather than a freestanding claim), the argument underpinning Jimenez's First Cause of Action is untenable. Accordingly, it is dismissed on this basis as well.

Jimenez argues that his “policy remained in full force and effect on the date of loss” because “[t]he notice of cancellation was not received until on or after the loss date.” Am. Compl. ¶¶ 7-8. But as Occidental argues, the date on which he received the notice is irrelevant.

Once again, this question is governed by both Section 3425 and the terms of the policy. In this case, both peg timeliness to the mailing - not receipt - of a notice of cancellation. See supra section III.A.1 (quoting Section 3425's provision that payment “shall be timely, if made within fifteen days after the mailing . . . of a notice of cancellation”); see also supra section III.A.2 (policy states that “we may cancel the entire policy at any time by mailing to you at least 15 days' notice of cancellation”) (all emphases added).

Jimenez cites two cases in support of his theory, Pl.