Jimenez v. Occidental Fire & Cas. Co. of N.C.
[…] See N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(2)(A); see also Def. Mem. 6; Pl. Suppl. Letter 2, ECF No. 22.

See id. at 762 (noting that former Section 167-a is “now § 3425”); cf., e.g., Rosner v. Metro. Prop. & Liab. Ins. Co., 754 N.E.2d 760, 763 (N.Y. 2001) (“The statutory predecessor to sections 3425(a)(7) and 3425(a)(8) was section 167-a of the Insurance Law.”). Notably, the statutory language of former Section 167-a(4)(a) that Victor analyzed - the definitions of renewal and timely payment, and the relevant renewal provision - appears verbatim in Section 3425(d)(1). Compare Victor, 496 N.Y.S.2d at 765-66 (setting forth, under former Section 167-a, the definitions of renewal and timely payment and that “the named insured shall be entitled to renew the policy upon timely payment of the premium billed to the insured for the renewal”), with N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(6), (10), (d)(1) (same).

“To renew” or “renewal” is defined as “the issuance and delivery by an insurer, at the end of the policy period, of a policy superseding a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term.
Id. at 765-66 (quoting Insurance Law § 167-a(1)(b)).