Jimenez v. Melendez
[…] Smith, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-07-4027999-S, (February 11, 2008, Bellis, J.). In the complaint, the plaintiff has not alleged that he has pursued his remedy through the lost property board and the Claims Commissioner. The plaintiff has failed to state legally sufficient due process and deprivation of liberty claims under Hudson v. Palmer, supra, 468 U.S. 533 and Gaetano v. Manley, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV-14-5009244-S, . Accordingly, the motion to strike is granted as to the due process and deprivation of liberty claims.

General Statutes § 18-81y provides in relevant part: " The Commissioner of Correction shall establish a lost property board within the Department of Correction to hear and determine any claim by an inmate of a correctional facility who seeks compensation not exceeding three thousand five hundred dollars for lost or damaged personal property. The board shall hear and determine each such claim and may, if it determines the claim is one which in equity and justice the state should pay, award damages. If the board denies a claim in whole or in part, the inmate may, not later than sixty days after such decision, present the claim to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with [General Statutes § 4-147]. The filing of a claim with the lost property board shall toll the time limit for presenting a claim to the Claims Commissioner pursuant to [General Statutes § 4-148]."

B

Equal Protection and Racial Discrimination Claims

The next question presented is whether the plaintiff has adequately alleged facts that suffice to show racial discrimination and violation of equal protection.