JILL WEATHERS (FALASCA), Applicant v. CARDINALE AUTOMOTIVE GROUP; REPUBLIC INDEMNITY COMPANY,
[…] Borgia, 04/14/06, p. 1; Exh. W-24.) Dr. Borgia, Dr. Brose and Dr. Post are all agreed medical examiners and their conclusions are entitled to great weight and should ordinarily be followed by the Appeals Board. (Power v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (1986) 51 Cal. Comp. Cases 114, 117.) Furthermore, defendant has presented no medical evidence to contradict the diagnosis of Complex Regional Pain Syndrome.

3. […] [non-applicability of] the decision in California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Board (Fitzpatrick).

[…]

Labor Code Section 4056 provides as follows:

No compensation is payable in case of the death or disability of an employee when his death is caused, or when and so far as his disability is caused, continued or aggravated, by an unreasonable refusal to submit to medical treatment, or to any surgical treatment, if the risk of the treatment is, in the opinion of the appeals board, based upon expert medical or surgical advice, inconsiderable in view of the seriousness of the injury.

Defendant’s reliance on Labor Code Section 4056 is misplaced because the specific language precluding compensation in that section requires expert medical evidence that applicant’s disability is caused, continued or aggravated by an unreasonable refusal to submit to medical treatment. Defendant has introduced no medical evidence that applicant’s permanent total disability was caused by an unreasonable refusal to submit to medical treatment. Defendant has the burden of proof on this issue and defendant has failed to meet its burden of proof.

Defendant’s reliance on the decision in California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Fitzpatrick) (2018) 27 Cal.