JILL WEATHERS (FALASCA), Applicant v. CARDINALE AUTOMOTIVE GROUP; REPUBLIC INDEMNITY COMPANY,
[…] Allianz contends that the PWCJ’s findings of CRPS, 100% permanent disability, and 100% apportionment of liability to Allianz for the January 15, 1996 injury in ADJ2024623 are not supported by substantial evidence. Allianz further contends that the PWCJ erred in applying Hikida v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 1249 [82 Cal.Comp.Cases 679] and in rejecting apportionment under Benson v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 1535 [74 Cal.Comp.Cases 113]. Allianz also contends that applicant failed to establish employment for six months as required by Labor Code section 3208.3(d), that Labor Code section 4056 should be applied to applicant’s claim, and that further development of the record is justified.

Section 4056 provides: “No compensation is payable in case of the death or disability of an employee when his death is caused, or when and so far as his disability is caused, continued, or aggravated, by an unreasonable refusal to submit to medical treatment, or to any surgical treatment, if the risk of the treatment is, in the opinion of the appeals board, based upon expert medical or surgical advice, inconsiderable in view of the seriousness of the injury.”

Applicant and Republic Indemnity Company (“Republic”) filed answers.

The PWCJ submitted a Report and Recommendation (“Report”).

We have considered the allegations of the Petition for Reconsideration filed by Allianz and the contents of the PWCJ’s Report with respect thereto.