Jidoefor v. City of Minneapolis Police Dep't
[…] Here, as discussed above, the Amended Complaint fails to state any claim over which this Court has original jurisdic-tion, so the Court cannot exert supplemental jurisdiction over the Amended Complaint's state-law claims. The Court therefore dismisses the Amended Complaint's state-law claims for lack of jurisdiction.

Aside from federal-question jurisdiction, there is another common route to federal subject-matter jurisdiction: diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. As relevant here, § 1332(a)(1) gives federal district courts “original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States.”