Jidoefor v. City of Minneapolis Police Dep't
[…] [See, e.g., Am. Compl. 1.] These are quintessential statelaw torts. This order need not opine on whether Jidoefor has properly stated any state-law claims; for present purposes, the key point is simply that any such claims are not federal-law claims. To exercise jurisdiction over these state-law claims, this Court must have “supplemental jurisdiction” over them.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), “in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy ....” As this wording makes clear, however, supplemental jurisdiction only exists in situations where there are claims over which a district court has original jurisdiction in the first place.