Jiaxing Super Lighting Elec. Appliance Co. v. Bruggeman
[…] A. Fraudulent Transfer

The pleading requirements for fraudulent transfer under the Delaware Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“DUFTA”) and California Uniform Voidable Transfer Act (“CUVTA”) are identical. See In re PennySaver USA Publ'g, LLC, 602 B.R. 256, 267 (Bankr. Del. 2019). Under either statute, to state a claim for actual fraudulent transfer against the debtor transferor, a plaintiff must allege that a “debtor made [a] transfer or incurred [an] obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor,” see 6 Del. C. Section 1304(a); Cal. Civ. Code Section 3439.04(a), and to state a claim for constructive fraudulent transfer, a plaintiff must allege that a “debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at the time or . . . became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation,” see 6 Del. C. Section 1305(a); Cal. Civ. Code Section 3439.05(a).