Jiaxing Super Lighting Elec. Appliance Co. v. Bruggeman
[…] See Parrino v. FHP, Inc., 146 F.3d 699, 706 (9th Cir. 1998). Finally, the Court may consider matters that are subject to judicial notice. See Mack v. S. Bay Beer Distribs., Inc., 798 F.2d 1279, 1282 (9th Cir. 1986).

DISCUSSION

In the instant motion, the Director Defendants seek dismissal of each of the claims asserted against them in Super Lighting's FAC.

I. § 281(c) Safe Harbor

At the outset, the Director Defendants contend they are protected from liability by § 281(c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law. (See Mot. at 12:1-7.)

Section 281(c) provides, in relevant part, that “[d]irectors of a dissolved corporation or governing persons of a successor entity which has complied with [§ 281(b)] . . . shall not be personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved corporation.” See 8 Del. C. § 281(c). To comply with § 281(b), a corporation must “adopt a plan of distribution pursuant to which the dissolved corporation . . . shall, ” inter alia, (1) “pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations, ” and (2) “make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party.” See 8 Del. C. § 281(b)(i)-(ii); see also Gans v. MDR Liquidating Corp., CIV. A. No. 9630, 1990 WL 2851, at *8 (Del.